Experimenting with melting and bending perspex

 

 

Carrying on with my material experiments, today I am melting and bending my perspex etchings to give them a sculptural form.

To shape the melted perspex I have bent steel sheets into a range of different curved formations. These metal shapes will act as a template for the perspex to mould to when it is hot.

I am pleased with the results of these experiments and am hopping to create similar work on a larger scale for my degree show.

 

Advertisements

Plaster Casting

Step two – working with clay / plaster casting

To view the first step in this process please see my previous post on Working with clay.

Once I was satisfied with the markings on my clay pieces it was time to cast them in plaster.

If you are new to plaster casting and would like to try it for yourself follow the instructions below.

 

 

What you will need:

Casting Plaster

Rubber Bowl

Cold tap water

Ruler

Work bench

 

What to do:

  • Half fill a mixing bowl with cold tap water.
  • Sprinkle a hand full of plaster powder into the bowl.
  • Repeat this step a hand full at a time until the plaster begins to form a heap onto of the water’s surface.
  • Once the plaster powder has formed a heap, stick your hand into the bowl and begin mixing the plaster with the water.
  • Break up any lumps you can feel.
  • If the mixture feels runny you will need to add more plaster (it should be the consistency of double cream.
  • Once the desired consistency is reached, dribble handfuls of plaster over your clay moulds.
  • When you have covered the clay with a thin layer of plaster, gently give it a shake to disperse of any air bubbles.
  • The surface of the plaster will begin to thicken and become cheese-like. Use a ruler to square off any spillages of plaster.
  • Dribble another layer of plaster over the first layer and repeat until you have built up about four layers.
  • Use the ruler again to square off any spillage’s.
  • Cover with clingfilm and leave to set for a few days.

 

To view the final steps in this process please see my next posts on Plaster casting part two and Experimenting with silicone rubber.

Working with clay

Today I will be experimenting with plaster casting, but first I needed to create something to cast from.

Clay is most suitable to use in these circumstances as it will stay moist enough to peel away from the plaster once it has set, revealing the textural surface of the clay.

First of all I rolled out a flat slab of clay and cut square shaped tiles from it.

To make my textural surfaces, I used a range of tools and found objects to cut, carve and impress into the clay tiles.

Tip:

A sheet of MDF is recommended to work on with clay as it does not stick.

 

To view the following step in this process please see my next post on Plaster casting.

Happy experimenting!